Privacy Notice

Eco Drama takes your privacy seriously and is committed to ensuring that all personal data we hold is kept safely and securely. This privacy notice outlines how Eco Drama uses the information you provide to us and how you can update or remove the personal data that we hold about you.

Eco Drama complies with current data protection legislation. GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation, effective from 25th May 2018, gives more rights to you as an individual and more responsibilities to organisations that hold your personal data.

What data does Eco Drama collect?

When you use our website, we collect the personal information that you provide to us through our enquiry form or mailing list sign-up, for example your name, phone number, email address, company and job title.

When you use our services, we collect information that you provide to us, including contact information as well as any other information you choose to provide us in connection with the delivery of our services.

How is the data used?

We will only ever use your information for the purpose for which it has been given to us.

We use the data we collect in the following ways:

  • to provide our services
  • to respond to enquiries
  • to keep people informed about our news, events and activities
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
  • to manage our employees and volunteers
  • to maintain our company records
  • to fulfil our legal obligations as a charity, company limited by guarantee and employer
  • for any other purpose we make clear to users when details are provided.

Eco Drama sends an occasional newsletter about our work and maintains a mailing list of subscribers who have opted in through our website mailing list sign-up page. We use Mailchimp to deliver our newsletter, please see their privacy policy for further information. Through Mailchimp, we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of one of our emails, or by contacting us directly.

We collect feedback and evaluation for our projects from members of the public using physical and digital evaluation forms. This is very important to the company and enables us to demonstrate the impact of our work and to improve our services for future audiences and participants. This data is used in funding applications and our annual reports.

We store this data in Dropbox, and some surveys are hosted by Surveymonkey. These companies are data processors for Eco Drama and only process personal information in line with our instructions. For more information please see Dropbox’s or Surveymonkey‘s privacy policy.

Eco Drama use Heart Internet for our website and email systems and you can view their privacy statement here. We use Google Analytics to analyse our web traffic. For more information, please see Google’s privacy notice.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have physical, electronic and organisational procedures in place to protect and secure the information we collect in order to prevent unauthorised access. Eco Drama will never share or sell your personal data with any other organisations or individuals.

Our website contains links to other websites that we think may be of interest to you. We have no control or responsibility over the privacy of these external sites, and encourage you to read each site’s individual privacy notice.

We only keep personal data for as long as is required for the company’s purposes. We retain data for 5 years in order to fulfil our company and legal obligations, and then this data is deleted, unless our relationship with you is still ongoing. Any individual can request their data to be removed at any time and this will be done in line with these company and legal obligations.

Who to contact

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold about you at any time and can do so by contacting Nina Doherty on nina@ecodrama.co.uk.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy and data protection policies, please get in touch.

The Information Commissioner’s Office oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk.

Updates to this notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th May 2018.